Privacy statement

At Evolve Financial Planning Ltd, we take your privacy seriously. That means we’ll only use your personal information to provide you with the services and products you have requested from us.

Our privacy policy is also in place to outline how our website processes, stores and protects your data.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning & mortgage advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. Such as password protecting email communications.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We’re also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it’s in our legitimate interests to do so.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

In the event we retain your information based on the above, we will encrypt and restrict access to your data so that only Senior Management can access the data.

In the event that you contact us but do not become a client then we will retain your details for 12 months, after which point we will delete your information provided we have no legal obligation to retain your records.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing 

We’d like to send you information about our products and which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post, or by clicking here.

Our website

We always take a proactive approach to your privacy online, and take the right steps to protect your privacy when you visit our website, which complies with all UK user privacy laws and requirements.

Cookies

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Google Analytics Opt-out

To give website visitors more choice about how Google Analytics collects data, Google developed the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. This communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data from being sent to Google Analytics. Your use of our website isn’t affected in any other way.

Read more about the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On HERE, and more about privacy advice for this product HERE. (Google’s website has more information about how Google Analytics uses cookies.)

Contact & communication

We store your personal information privately securely until it is no longer needed, as detailed in the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation. We strive to ensure a secure email form submission process.

We use any information provided to supply more details about our products and services or to help answer any of your questions or queries.

This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter programme the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an exhaustive list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External links

We make every effort to only include secure, relevant and high-quality external links on our website in things like clickable text, banners, and image links to other websites.

However, we stress that we are not responsible for this content, and so urge you to be aware of this and take care when clicking on an external link from our website.

Social media platforms

All activity undertaken via external social media platforms (including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc.) that we engage with is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each platform.

Take care when using these platforms regarding your privacy and personal data. We’ll never ask for sensitive information via these channels – if you wish to discuss anything involving this kind of data, phone or email us instead.

Shortened links via social media

Occasionally, we may share links to relevant web pages via social media. Sometimes, these links are automatically shortened from longer URLs.

Use your own judgement before clicking on these kinds of links. While we strive to only use genuine URLs, sometimes social platforms can be prone to hacking and spam. We cannot be responsible for any problems resulting from using any shortened links.

Resources & further

May 2018 Edited & customised by: Evolve Financial Planning Ltd. Company Registration Number 5207803 (England and Wales). Registered office address: Eagle House, 167 City Road, London, EC1V 1AW.

Opting in

I would like to receive further information about Evolve FP’s products and services: Click here.

Opting out

You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page inform you of any changes when they occur.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at jonathan.croft@evolvefp.com

Or write to us at:

Evolve Financial Planning Ltd
Southbridge House
Southbridge Place
Croydon
CR0 4HA

Contact us

The best way to contact us is to call on 0208 240 6511. A conversation with one of our Financial Life Planners will help you and us decide how our services are likely to be able to help you.